INTRODUCTION

The Sindh Service Tribunal established under section 3 of the Sindh Service Tribunals Act, 1973 (Sindh ACT XV of 1973) promulgated vide Notification dated 5th,December,1973, to exercise jurisdiction in respect of matters relating to the terms and conditions of service of civil servants.

OUR HISTORY

Tenures of Service of Chairmen, Members and Registrars
# Hon'ble Chairmen / Chairperson Tenure
1 Mr. Hamza Khan M. Qureshi. From 28/11/1976 to 30/11/1976.
2 Mr. Abdul Wali Makhdoom. From 01/12/1976 to 06/10/1977.
3 Mr. Justice (R) Ghulam Rasool Shaikh. From 12/10/1977 to 11/10/1980.
4 Mr. Justice (R) Mushtak Ali Kazi. From 12/10/1980 to 11/10/1985.
5 Mr. Justice (R) Munawar Ali Khan. From 20/06/1986 to 19/06/1995.
6 Mr. Justice (R) Abdul Majeed Khanzada. From 17/10/1996 to 30/01/1997.
7 Mr. Justice (R) Abdul Majeed Khanzada. From 22/07/1997 to 21/07/2000.
8 Mr. Justice (R) Abdul Ghani Shaikh. From 15/11/2000 to 14/11/2007.
9 Mr. Justice (R) Ghulam Nabi Soomro. From 17/11/2007 to 23/05/2013.
10 Mr. Justice (R) Mujeebullah Siddiqui. From 28/06/2013 to 29/06/2016.
11 Mrs. Justice (R) Qaiser Iqbal. From 19/07/2016 till date.
# Member - I Tenure
1 Mr. Abdul Kadir G. Muhammad Ali. From 28/03/1974 to 31/07/1979.
2 Mr. Ghulam Mustafa Mughal. From 20/10/1977 to 27/09/1981.
3 Mr. Wilayat Ahmed Khan. From 07/02/1980 to 20/12/1983.
4 Mr. R. M. Ishaque. From 18/07/1983 to 20/08/2008.
5 Mr. Muhammad Ibrahim Lakhiar. From 23/01/1984 to 01/10/1986.
6 Mr. Abdul Qavi Qazi. From 01/01/1986 to 15/03/1989.
7 Mr. Mobeen Ahmed Khan. From 28/11/1988 to 14/11/1989.
8 Mr. Tasnim Ahmed Siddiqui. From 07/03/1990 to 30/06/1991.
9 Mr. Ghulam Mujjadad Isran. From 27/08/1990 to 26/09/1993.
10 Mr. Ghulam Abbas Soomro. From 06/11/1993 to 27/01/1994.
11 Syed Nasim Haider. From 25/07/1994 to 24/07/1999.
12 Mr. Bahauddin Sirhindi. From 09/06/1997 to 25/05/2001.
13 Mr. Ghulam Sarwar Khero. From 16/05/2001 to 20/02/2002.
14 Mr. Muhammad Iqbal Kazi. From 19/06/2001 to 04/06/2002.
15 Mr. Yousuf Ali Mirza. From 27/03/2002 to 13/10/2004.
16 Mr. Nur Ahmed Shah. From 28/08/2002 to 27/08/2005.
17 Mr. Ashique Hussain Memon. From 21/04/2006 to 13/02/2008.
18 Mr. Ashfaque Hussain Umrani. From 21/05/2008 to 28/07/2008.
19 Mr. Qazi Qamaruddin. From 20/08/2008 to 23/05/2013.
20 Mr. Ameer Faisal. From 08/07/2013 to 07/07/2016.
21 Mr. Shoukat Ali Memon. From 27/07/2016 till date.
# Member - II Tenure
1 Mr. Abdul Hadi Shah. From 23/12/1976 to 06/10/1977.
2 Mr. Rafique Hussain Agha. From 27/10/1981 to 18/07/1983.
3 Mr. Tasnim Ahmed Siddiqui. From 18/10/1984 to 12/10/1985.
4 Mr. Manzoor-ul-Haq Effendi. From 10/11/1986 to 17/08/1987.
5 Syed Asad Pervez From 10/04/1988 to 06/06/1988.
6 Mr. Ali Nawaz Bohio From 16/10/1988 to 27/11/1988.
7 Mr. Allauddin Sabir. From 29/08/1991 to 05/11/1991.
8 Mr. Abdul Rasheed Khan Sherwani. From 07/11/1991 to 03/08/1993.
9 Mr. K.B. Dodani. From 10/08/1993 to 05/06/1994.
10 Mr. Abdul Hafeez Soomro. From 08/06/1994 to 30/06/1994.
11 Pir Abdul Haq Jan Sirhindi. From 13/04/1995 to 23/08/1995.
12 Mr. Ghulam Rasool Kalwar. From 24/01/1996 to 04/12/1996.
13 Mr. Abdul Hafeez Soomro. From 05/01/1997 to 24/05/1997.
14 Mr. Abdul Rasheed Memon. From 11/11/1999 to 10/05/2001.
15 Mr. Ashique Hussain Memon From 30/11/2004 to 02/05/2005.
16 Mr. Muhammad Ayub Sheikh. From 02/06/2005 to 18/04/2006.
17 Mr. Muhammad Mohsin Qureshi. From 29/08/2005 to 31/12/2005.
18 Mr. Muhammad Mohsin Qureshi. From 07/01/2006 to 27/01/2006.
19 Mr. Moula Bux Khatian. From 26/01/2006 to 01/09/2006.
20 Mr. Muhammad Mohsin Qureshi. From 01/09/2006 to 06/01/2007.
21 Mr. Qabool Ahmed Sheikh. From 02/02/2007 to 27/08/2007.
22 Mr. Nazar Muhammad Baloch. From 27/08/2007 to 18/04/2008.
23 Syed Hassan Shah Bukhari From 16/02/2008 to 09/05/2008.
24 Mrs. Akhtar A. Choudhry From 12/09/2008 to 23/05/2013.
25 Mr. Farooq Azam Memon. From 24/02/2014 to 23/02/2017.
26 Mr. Iqbal Ahmad Soomro. From 08/06/2017 till date.
# Registrar Tenure
1 Mr. Z.A. Pirwani. From 20/03/1974 to 16/05/1977.
2 Mr. Abdul Aziz Adenwala. From 16/05/1977 to 25/05/1980.
3 Mr. Muhammad Saleh Qazi. From 25/05/1980 to 18/10/1982.
4 Mr. Ghulam Hussain Jafri. From 01/11/1982 to 08/02/1983.
5 Mr. Abdullah Lakho. From 29/06/1983 to 17/01/1985.
6 Mr. Dargahi L. Mangi. From 03/02/1985 to 03/04/1988.
7 Syed Ali Muhammad Rizvi. From 28/06/1988 to 19/01/1991.
8 Mr. Muhammad Shafi Arain. From 30/01/1991 to 20/11/1993.
9 Syed Pir Ali Shah. From 16/01/1994 to 09/01/1995.
10 Mr. Ghulam Hussain Mallah. From 06/02/1995 to 30/06/1999.
11 Mr. Bashir Ahmed Memon. From 05/07/1999 to 14/11/2000.
12 Mr. Jamil Ahmed Rajpar. From 08/01/2001 to 19/05/2009.
13 Mr. Alis Akbar Soomro. (On Contract Basis) From 07/07/2009 to 06/07/2014.
14 Mr. Muhammed Aslam Samoo. From 30/05/2015 to 02/06/2015.
15 Mr. Faheem Ali. From 03/06/2015 till date.